We Are All Treaty People

22-23

Nov

2017

2017 SICC First Nations' Language Keepers Conference

  • November 22, 2017 9 am - November 23, 2017 5 pm
  • Saskatoon Inn and Conference Centre

Share this with others:

Print     Back

This annual gathering is the leading national conference devoted to preserving, promoting and protecting First Nations languages and cultures. It brings together academics, Elders, Knowledge Keepers, master speakers, educators, community leaders and students from across Canada and the United States. 2017 marks our 12th year and the theme is Resurgence: Reclaiming Indigenous Knowledge Systems.

For more information and to register, please visit the SICC Language Keepers Conference website

Conference Keynotes & Panels:
 
November 22, 2017
9:45 am to 10:45 am - When the Object of Repatriation is Song: Confronting Archives, Navigating Copyright and Asserting Indigenous Laws - Dr. Robin R. R. Gray, Ts'msyen & Mikisew Cree
 
11:00 am to 12:30 pm - Elders Panel - Emphasizing the Importance of Language as a Vessel Through Which We Understand Protocols, Customs, Rituals, the Land and Each Other - Elder William Ratfoot, Plains Cree, Elder Hartland Goodtrack, Lakota, Elder Melvina Eagle, Dakota, Elder Freda O'Watch, Nakoda, Elder Peter Nippi, Saulteaux, Elder Margaret Reynolds, Dene
Moderator: Eric Tootoosis, Plains Cree
 
November 23, 2017
9:30 am to 10:30 am - Dágu Ųchábikt “What Will We Be” - Roger White Jr. & Michael Turcotte, Nakoda
 
10:45 am to 12:00 pm - Youth Panel - Shannon McNabb, Plains Cree, Darren Courchene, Anishinaabe, Jarita Greyeyes, Plains Cree 
Moderator: Cory Generoux, Plains Cree & Nakoda
 
Conference Workshops:
 
November 22, 2017
Ballroom A, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm - What Do Our Traditional Stories Tell Us? - Solomon Ratt, Woodland Cree
Ballroom B, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm - Language Revitalization Through Hand Signing - JR McArthur & Michael Turcotte, Nakoda
Ballroom C, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm - Cree Land Based Curriculum of kaniyasihk Culture Camps - Dr. Kevin Lewis & Matilda Lewis, Plains Cree
Canadian Room, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm - Our Drum Beats Into The Future - Allan Adam, Dene
Manitoba Room, The Impact of the Language Conservancy's Revitalization Model on Native US Languages - Wilhelm Meya, Multi-Linguistic
 
Ballroom A, 3:00 pm to 4:15 pm - Land Based Elder Driven Curriculum - Sylvia Weenie & Noella Mitsuing-Moccasin, Plains Cree
Ballroom B, 3:00 pm to 4:15 pm - Iyekiya Un Iapi (Language is Identity) - Noella Eagle, Dakota
Ballroom C, 3:00 pm to 4:15 pm - The Poetics & Politics of Recleaiming Ts'msyen Cultural Heritage, Dr. Robin R. R. Gray, Ts'msyen & Mikisew Cree
Canadian Room, 3:00 pm to 4:15 pm - Website Preview: Access to Teaching, Learning & Researching Indigenous Language Learning Resources - Bill Cook, Denise Runns & Andrea Sterzuk, Multi-Linguistic
Manitoba Room, 3:00 pm to 4:15 pm - Young Women Are Our Future: Let's Put Indigenous Knowledge, Language and Culture First - Rochelle Starr & Heather Blair, Multi-Linguistic
 
November 23, 2017
Ballroom A, 1:15 pm to 2:30 pm - Classroom Essentials for First Nations Educators - Celia Deschambault, Swampy Cree
Ballroom B, 1:15 pm to 2:30 pm - Reading and Writing in Nakoda - Tuffy Helgeson, Nakoda
Ballroom C, 1:15 pm to 2:30 pm - Kà Ganawenindamodjig Kitigàn Zìbì Anishinàbemowin: Language Camp - Laurie Decontie, Algonquin
Canadian Room, 1:15 pm to 2:30 pm - Total Physical Response Training - Noelle Mitsuing-Moccasin, Priscilla St. John & Julia Oullette, Plains Cree
Manitoba Room, 1:15 pm to 2:30 pm - Nakota Vocabulary & Phrases Book - Dr. Vincent Collette & Armand McArhur, Nakota
 
Ballroom A, 2:45 pm to 4:00 pm - Language Instructional Strategies Utilizing Dene Methodology - Agnes Carlson, Dene
Ballroom B, 2:45 pm to 4:00 pm - Saulteaux Anishnabe (Nakawe) Worldview & Language - Peter Nippi, Saulteaux
Ballroom C, 2:45 pm to 4:00 pm - Cree Learning Strategies kiyam style - Simon Bird, Plains Cree
Canadian Room, 2:45 pm to 4:00 pm - Indian Control of Colonial Education, A System Rethink on Indian Education - Chris Scribe & Edie Venne, Multi-Linguistic
Manitoba Room, 2:45 pm to 4:00 pm - Title TBA, Presenter TBA, Language Group TBA

Add A Comment